Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE in /home/cocomall/prod/public_html/index.php on line 178 Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cocomall is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Cocomalls' team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. Cocomall will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below: From time to time, we are required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to customers in the performance of its business' activities. The below sets out our policy in relation to the protection of personal information, as under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The APPs regulate the handling of personal information. The Privacy Policy applies to the services offered at Cocomall.

 

Collection of Personal Information

From you

We may collect and process personal data relating to you by you providing such personal data by filling in forms on our site or by you contacting us. This includes, but is not limited to, information provided at the time of registering to use (or become a member of) our site, subscribing to any services (e.g. newsletters), purchasing products or requesting further services. ​

By using cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as:

enabling the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items.

Anonymous collect information on how you and other users use the site. Together with information from other users we can identify ways to make the site easier for you to use. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Remembers choices you make which we can then use to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. For example, our wish list feature utilises a cookie to remember the products which you have expressed a wish to save whilst browsing our website. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates.

Anonymously collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. The cookies remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example we may use a 3rd party company to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. Please note that if your select such settings your may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Use of Personal Data

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We use the data collected from our site in the following ways:

To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us, or which, based on your preferences, we feel may be of interest to you.

To notify you about changes to our services.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

If we disclose your personal information to any of our group companies, they may use it for the same purposes that we may (including so that they can update you on their latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post or telephone). 

Kinds of information that Cocomall collects and holds

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities as set out below. Cocomall is principally a retailer, and carries out number of facilities and functions including shops (off the street and in shopping centers), the internet, promotional material (using various forms including paper and electronic mail outs), credit and other card systems and reward schemes.

 

The type of information that we collect and hold includes your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age and your product preferences.

 

Sensitive information: we will only collect sensitive information where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our company’s functions or activities. Sensitive information can include, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, health information or genetic information.

 

How Cocomall collects and holds personal information

Cocomall must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable or practicable to do so.  We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:in stores;

through our website;

through application forms;

by email or other written mechanisms;

over a telephone call;

in person;

through transactions;

through our website;

through surveillance cameras;

by technology that is used to support communications between us;

from third parties, including but not limited to:

from past and present employers and referees when conducting reference checks, candidates after completing an interview, clients of Cocomall and contract management services in relation to assignments;

through publically available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites); and

direct marketing database providers.

When we collect personal information about you through third parties, it will manage such information in accordance with the APPs.

Much of the personal information that we hold is stored in our database. Our database comprises of hard copy files and/or electronic files in our ordinary IT systems. These may include cloud servers or servers of third parties.  

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we receive which it did not solicit. Unless we determine that it could have collected the personal information in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record, it must destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified. 

 

Purposes for which the Cocomall collects, holds, uses and/or discloses personal information

We will collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

 The main purpose for which we may collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information may include but are not limited to providing you with:  

product information;

a better website experience;

special offers; and / or

competition entry information.

You authorise that we are to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined in clause 6.2 until such time that you direct us, using the contact details contained within clause 13 herein, that you wish for this personal information to be discarded.

We may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law.

If you do not allow us to collect all or some of the personal information we request, CoComall may not be able to achieve its purposes.

Direct marketing

Cocomall will not send you information without your prior consent. If you agree to receive information, Cocomall may contact you via email, post or other forms of direct contact. Cocomall may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing (for example, advising you of new goods and/or services being offered by Cocomall.

 

Cocomall may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

 

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Cocomall by contacting us via email info@cocomall.com.au, or you may unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the Newsletter.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is was collected, as indicated under clause 6 of this policy, or where it is under a legal duty to do so.

 

Disclosure will usually be internally, to related entities, candidates, referees, potential and actual employers and clients of Cocomall. Cocomall may disclose personal information to third parties such as contracted service suppliers (CSP). Examples of CSPs include, but are not limited to, financial institutions for payment processing, information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, printers and distributers of direct marketing material and external business advisors.  

 

Before we disclose personal information about you to a third party, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

 

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Cocomall utilises the services of overseas servers, your personal information may be to overseas recipients for the purposes of cloud storage.

Access to personal information

If Cocomall holds personal information about you, you may request access to that information by emailing us at info@cocomall.com.au.

There are certain circumstances in which Cocomall may refuse to grant you access to the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:

the reasons for the refusal; and

the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Correction of personal information

If Cocomall holds personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, it must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

If Cocomall holds personal information and you contact us to correct the information, we must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information and will respond to any request within a reasonable period.

There are certain circumstances in which Cocomall may refuse to correct the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:

the reasons for the refusal; and

the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If Cocomall corrects personal information that it has previously supplied to a third party and you request us to notify the third party of the correction, we will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Integrity and security of personal information

Cocomall will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that it:

collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete; and

uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclose, accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Cocomall will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

If Cocomall holds personal information, it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, the information is not contained in any Commonwealth record and the Cocomall is not required by law to retain the information, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies.

We will provide personal information about our customers to third parties outside our group companies. These third parties usually help us in providing goods and services to you, and include:

Couriers (who we arrange to deliver goods to you on our behalf).

Organisations which carry out credit, fraud and other security checks.

Outsourced service providers (e.g. market research agencies).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:

Where We have your express permission to do so.

Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties.

In the event that Cocomall sells or buys any business or assets.

If Cocomall or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cocomall, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We try to limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide goods and services to you. We also enter into contracts with these third parties that require them to meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.

 

All Cocomall customers have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications that we might send you. Alternatively, you may email info@cocomall.com.au and request your email address to be unsubscribed.

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at our registered address provided below.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry's best practice.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us by mail at:

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with Cocomall in relation to a particular matter.  This does not apply:

where Cocomall is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or

where it is impracticable for Cocomall to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

However, in some cases if you do not provide Cocomall with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the goods or services that you are requesting.

 

Complaints

You have a right to complain about Cocomall 's handling of your personal information if you believe we have breached the APPs.   If you wish to make such a complaint to Cocomall, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure and we will provide a response within a reasonable period. If you are unhappy with Cocomall response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Cocomall Rewards Program Privacy Policy

Member privacy is important to Cocomall. All data collection will be handled sensitively, securely and with proper regard for privacy Cocomall will at all times collect personal information in a lawful and fair manner. Members may be contacted at any time using the information provided for the purposes of advertising, market research and to ensure proper functioning of the VIP Rewards program. In order to operate the Cocomall Rewards Program we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner or a company connected with Cocomall (by, for example a common shareholder of some common commercial interest). We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent, unless required by law.